The application form will probably be accompanied by most of the documents that are same needed because of the Directorate of Immigration to ensure that what’s needed for the residence license are met.

The application form will probably be accompanied by most of the documents that are same needed because of the Directorate of Immigration to ensure that what’s needed for the residence license are met.

Supporting papers with application for a for the spouse and cohabiting partner:

  1. Re Payment receipt (in the event that application was taken care of at a bank). The title of the individual for who re payment will be made should be demonstrably stated. Record the title of this applicant, his/her date of delivery as a guide.
  2. Application for the residence license. (Please down load and save well on computer before filling in). In initial structure, very carefully completed and finalized by the applicant. (it is necessary that the applicant states his/her host to residence in Iceland. In the event that target is certainly not stated whenever application is manufactured the applicant must alert his/her place of residence within two (2) months from the applicant’s date of arrival in Iceland (as an example whenever being photographed).

Please choose the permit that is appropriate

  • Passport picture (35 mm x 45 mm).
  • Photocopy of passport. The time scale of legitimacy needs to be at the very least ninety days beyond the time scale of credibility for the residence license. This must add photocopies associated with the passport’s information that is personal as well as the web web web page containing the applicant’s signature.The amount of credibility should be at the least ninety days beyond the time of legitimacy regarding the residence license.
  • Verified initial of the international record that is unlawful criminal record official official official certification should not be older than six (6) months. a criminal background certification must certanly be presented from most of the countries in which the applicant has resided for the past five (5) years. ( The criminal background certification will probably be given because of the greatest appropriate authority in just about every country, in other words. the authority authorized to issue this type of certificate). Note there clearly was a necessity for apostille confirmation or dual verification.
  • Verified copy or initial interpretation by an official translator associated with the record certificate that is criminal. Relates only when the international certificates come in other languages than English or perhaps the languages that are nordic. Note there was a requirement of verification of interpretation in the event that translator is certainly not a certified translator in Iceland, in other words. apostille or double verification.
  • Medical Insurance. The applicant shall submit a certification of insurance from an insurance that is icelandic (see insurance providers) or a foreign insurance carrier authorized to use in Iceland (see international insurance vendors) the insurance coverage will probably be legitimate for six (6) months from the date for the applicant being registered in Registers Iceland while the protection will probably be at minimum IKR 2000,000. Registration in Registers Iceland is usuallly legitimate through the time the applicant‘s picture is taken at either the Directorate of Immigration or at an area Commissioner‘s workplace for the residence license card, considering the fact that the applicant has stayed in Iceland from that date.
  • Papers on help, confirming protected help during the time scale of residence. There was a appropriate mutual responsibility for spousal help. In the event that applicant is married, she or he need not show support that is own in the event that partner can show enough help for the few. a cohabiting partner must show separate way of help.

    Extra documents that are supporting application for the res >for a partner

    1. Verified copy regarding the marriage certificate that is original. Note the necessity for an avowed initial for the wedding certification, in other words. with apostille or authentication that is double. The content must certanly be stamped by the authority competent to do this.
    2. Verified content or initial interpretation associated with the wedding certification by an authorized translator. This is applicable simply to foreign certificates in languages apart from English or a language that is scandinavian. Note the necessity for a official certification associated with the interpretation when it is carried out by a translator who’s got maybe perhaps maybe not received an authorization as a translator in Iceland, in other words. apostille or double stamp.

    Extra documents that are supporting application for a residence license for cohabiting partner

    1. Verified copy for the initial of a marital status certification associated with applicant therefore the cohabiting partner as well as other papers confirming they own cohabited for one or more (1) 12 months. Note the necessity for a certification regarding the marital status certification, in other words. apostille or stamp that is double. The content must certanly be stamped by an authority competent to do this.
    2. Verified content or initial interpretation of this marital status certificate by the translator that is authorized. This is applicable simply to international certificates in other languages than English or even a language that is scandinavian. Note the necessity for the official official official certification associated with translation if it’s carried out by a translator who’s got perhaps perhaps maybe not gotten an authorization being a translator in Iceland, for example. apostille or double stamp.

    Papers latin women dating which may be submitted

    1. Application for a work license on grounds of household reunificationand work agreement, in the event that applicant is neither a partner nor a cohabiting partner of A icelandic resident, and promises to work in Iceland. A software for a work license and a work agreement should be submitted in initial structure and finalized by both the applicant therefore the company.
    2. Energy of Attorney finalized by two (2) witnesses.The Energy of Attorney need not be submitted unless the applicant wants somebody other than him/her to get information on the processing of this application because of the Directorate of Immigration.

    All requirements of a residence permit, the residence permit will be granted and the applicant will be sent a notification of the granting of the permit if the applicant meets. The residence license will never be released, nevertheless, until the applicant has turned out to be photographed during the workplaces associated with Directorate of Immigration or at workplaces of region commissioners outside the Reykjavнk Metropolitan region, reported their spot of residence to the Directorate and undergone examination that is medical. The applicant should turned out to be photographed within one (1) week from his/her arrival in Iceland and must report his/her place of residence (as an example, whenever photographed). Take note that the applicant must provide a passport that is valid photographed for identification.. also, the applicant must go through medical examination (in Icelandic only) within two (2) days from arrival in Iceland. The Directorate of Immigration will likely not issue a residence license if the applicant will not meet up with the needs stated above. This may induce unlawful stay and expulsion.

    Renewal

    A residence license might be renewed on grounds of family members reunification if its demands continue to be met. A renewal of a residence license needs to be requested at the very least four (4) days ahead of the period that is permit’s of expires. Should this be done the applicant is permitted in which to stay Iceland whilst the application for renewal has been prepared because of the Directorate of Immigration. In case a renewal regarding the residence license just isn’t requested ahead of the amount of legitimacy expires, the application form will likely be prepared just as if this had been a credit card applicatoin for the permit that is first maybe not really a renewal. A software this is certainly gotten after the amount of credibility regarding the older license has expired are going to be refused in the event that applicant doesn’t have authorization in which to stay Iceland as the application has been prepared.

    See information that is further application procedure and permission to remain while application has been prepared because of the Icelandic Directorate of Immigration and during renewal of residence license.

    The applicant must appear in individual whenever trying to get renewal of his/her residence license, either during the reception part of the Directorate of Immigration or at workplaces of region commissioners not in the Reykjavнk Metropolitan region. The applicant will be photographed and must submit an example of his/her signature. The applicant should bring his/her passport along.

    Papers become submitted

    1. Application for the residence license. (Please down load and save well on computer before filling in). In initial structure, very very very carefully completed and finalized by the applicant.
    2. Photocopy associated with passport. The time scale of legitimacy must certanly be at the very least ninety days beyond the time of legitimacy regarding the residence license. This must add photocopies regarding the passport’s information that is personal plus the web web web page containing the applicant’s signature.
    3. Documents on help, confirming safe support during the time of residence. There was an appropriate obligation that is mutual spousal help. In the event that applicant is hitched, he or she need not show support that is own in the event that partner can show enough help for the few. a cohabiting partner must prove separate way of support.

    Please pick the permit that is appropriate

    Further paperwork that could be submitted

    1. Application for the work license on grounds of household reunificationand work agreement, in the event that applicant is neither a partner nor a cohabiting partner of a citizen that is icelandic and promises to operate in Iceland. A credit card applicatoin for the ongoing work license and a jobs agreement should be submitted in initial format and signed by both the applicant as well as the company.
    2. Energy of Attorney finalized by two (2) witnesses.The Energy of Attorney need not be submitted unless the applicant wants some body other than him/her to get details about the processing associated with the application by the Directorate of Immigration.

  • Deixe um comentário